Loading…
Uplift Teacher Training 2021
Attending this event?

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Tuesday, July 27
 

9:00am CDT

9:30am CDT

11:00am CDT

1:00pm CDT

DP STEAM Teacher Orientation (New DP Math, Science, and Arts Teachers) ZoomDario Ganic • Elizabeth Sutton High Schools: ELA Teachers ZoomAutumn Lamphier High Schools: Humanities Teachers ZoomElizabeth Janeczko High Schools: Introduction to Spanish K-12 (New Spanish Teachers Only) ZoomCarmen A Rodriguez-Llera High Schools: MYP Science Teachers (Grades 9-10) ZoomMeghan Watters High Schools: New Career & Technical Education Teachers ZoomKristina Hippman High Schools: ULS Curriculum Introduction (Special Education Self-Contained Teachers) ZoomNaomi Haygood • Zohra Manjee Middle Schools: ELA Close Reading 101, Day 1 ZoomMichael Tibbets  Middle Schools: Humanities Curriculum & Instructional Priorities and Materials ZoomMelissa McIntire Middle Schools: Introduction to Spanish K-12 (New Spanish Teachers Only) ZoomCarmen A Rodriguez-Llera Middle Schools: Mathematics - Intro to Carnegie Curriculum, Day 1 ZoomStephanie Gatson • Peter Carellas (Carnegie Curriculum) Middle Schools: New Career & Technical Education Teachers (MS Design/Technology Teachers Only) ZoomKristina Hippman Middle Schools: New Science Teachers, Day 1 ZoomMeghan Watters Middle Schools: ULS Curriculum Introduction (Special Education Self-Contained Teachers) ZoomNaomi Haygood • Zohra Manjee Primary Schools: Introduction to Spanish K-12 (New Spanish Teachers Only) ZoomCarmen A Rodriguez-Llera Primary Schools: STEM (All new K-5 teachers) ZoomLeah Malone • Katherine Willis Primary Schools: ULS Curriculum Introduction (Special Education Self-Contained Teachers) ZoomZohra Manjee • Naomi Haygood
 
Wednesday, July 28
 

9:00am CDT

9:30am CDT

11:00am CDT

1:00pm CDT

 
Thursday, July 29
 

9:00am CDT

9:30am CDT

High Schools: 6 - 10 MYP Spanish Teachers ZoomJ. Rafael Angel (Outside Speaker) • Carmen A Rodriguez-Llera High Schools: Algebra 1 ZoomMichael Morici (Carnegie Learning) High Schools: Algebra 2 ZoomHannah Navarro High Schools: All Career & Technical Education Teachers ZoomKristina Hippman High Schools: Biology Teacher Cohort ZoomShahla Iqbal High Schools: Chemistry Teacher Cohort ZoomKrystal Garcia-Ramirez High Schools: DP Biology Teacher Cohort ZoomJeffrey Eycke High Schools: DP Computer Science ZoomBill Fountian High Schools: DP Environmental Sciences & Society Teacher Cohort ZoomEmma Livingston High Schools: DP Film ZoomNeil James High Schools: DP History Cohort ZoomBrittney Barham High Schools: DP Language A Teacher Cohort ZoomJillian Lyles High Schools: DP Language B Teachers ZoomDoraida Acevedo-Ufret High Schools: DP Math AI & AA ZoomVeronica Shiemke • Davis Pratt High Schools: DP TOK ZoomTed ditty High Schools: DP Visual Arts ZoomJonathan Dant • Lauren Thompson High Schools: English 1 Teacher Cohort ZoomMichelle Tyner High Schools: English 2 Teacher Cohort ZoomKayla VanWagner High Schools: Geography Teacher Cohort ZoomSamuel Germany High Schools: Geometry Teachers ZoomEdith Mendoza High Schools: Government & Econ Teacher Cohort ZoomCaitlin Young High Schools: Performing Arts (Theatre, Choir, Music), Visual Arts, & PE Teachers ZoomJonathan Dant High Schools: World History Teacher Cohort ZoomKelsey Sellers Middle Schools: 6 - 10 Spanish Teachers ZoomJ. Rafael Angel (Outside Speaker) • Carmen A Rodriguez-Llera Middle Schools: 6th Grade ELA Teachers ZoomKinesha Cox Middle Schools: 6th Grade Humanities Teachers ZoomVictoria McCoy Middle Schools: 6th Grade Math Teachers ZoomPeter Carellas (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: 6th Grade Science Teachers ZoomMeghan Watters • Nicole Fee Middle Schools: 7th Grade ELA Teachers ZoomMichael Tibbets Middle Schools: 7th Grade Humanities Teachers ZoomShoncey Whitaker Middle Schools: 7th Grade Math Teachers ZoomMeagan Coleman (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: 7th Grade Science Teachers ZoomMeghan Watters • Chealsea Betti Middle Schools: 8th Grade ELA Teachers ZoomNate Hartman Middle Schools: 8th Grade Humanities Teachers ZoomEric Pearson Middle Schools: 8th Grade Math Teachers ZoomAmy Cowell (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: 8th Grade Science Teachers ZoomMeghan Watters • Andrea Troxel Middle Schools: Algebra 1 ZoomMichael Morici (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: All Career & Technical Education Teachers ZoomKristina Hippman Middle Schools: Performing Arts (Theatre, Choir, Music), Visual Arts, & PE Teachers ZoomJonathan Dant Ascend, Elevate, Meridian, Wisdom: Second Step (Grades K-5) ZoomKatrina Hertz Atlas, Infinity, Luna, Pinnacle, William: Kinder STEM Overview (Kindergarten Teachers) ZoomKatherine Willis Atlas, Infinity, Luna, Pinnacle, Williams: Approaches to Teaching Literacy and STEM (Grades 3-5) ZoomLeah Malone • Kim Matthewson • Patria Jackson Atlas, Infinity, Luna, Pinnacle, Williams: Reading Academy (Grades 1-2 and Interventionists) ZoomErin Weglein • Rey Kebede • Justin Hassan Crescendo, Grand, Mighty, North Hills, Summit: Phonics (Grades K-2) ZoomMimi Hutchison Crescendo, Grand, North Hills, Mighty, Summit: Insight Social Studies (Grades 3-5) Zoom Gradus, Hampton, Heights, Triumph, White Rock Hills: Tier 1 Supports for EL (Grades K-5) ZoomLori Gossett • LoriAnn Richbow Primary Schools: Performing Arts (Theatre, Choir, Music), Visual Arts, & PE Teachers ZoomJonathan Dant Primary Schools: Spanish ZoomNeysha Lopez-Castro High Schools: ELA Interventionist Cohort + HS SPED & HS ESL TAs ZoomNelda Rios Middle Schools: Reading Intervention Specialist ZoomAlex Harwood

1:00pm CDT

High Schools: DP EE Coordinator's Meetings ZoomStephen Holcomb High Schools: MYP Mathematics - Intro to Carnegie Curriculum (Geometry, Algebra 2) ZoomAaron Houston (Carnegie) • Stephanie Gatson High Schools: Algebra 1 ZoomMichael Morici (Carnegie Learning) High Schools: All Career & Technical Education Teachers ZoomKristina Hippman High Schools: Biology Teacher Cohort ZoomShahla Iqbal High Schools: Chemistry Teacher Cohort ZoomKrystal Garcia-Ramirez High Schools: DP Biology Teacher Cohort ZoomJeffrey Eycke High Schools: DP Computer Science ZoomBill Fountian High Schools: DP Environmental Sciences & Society Teacher Cohort ZoomEmma Livingston High Schools: DP Film ZoomNeil James High Schools: DP History Cohort ZoomBrittney Barham High Schools: DP Language A Teacher Cohort ZoomJillian Lyles High Schools: DP Language B Teachers ZoomDoraida Acevedo-Ufret High Schools: DP Math AI & AA ZoomDavis Pratt • Veronica Shiemke High Schools: DP TOK ZoomTed ditty High Schools: DP Visual Arts ZoomLauren Thompson High Schools: English 1 Teacher Cohort ZoomMichelle Tyner High Schools: English 2 Teacher Cohort ZoomKayla VanWagner High Schools: Geography Teacher Cohort ZoomSamuel Germany High Schools: Government & Econ Teacher Cohort ZoomCaitlin Young High Schools: Language Acquisition 9th & 10th Capable & Proficient Teachers ZoomLeslie Hollowell High Schools: Language Acquisition 9th & 10th Emergent Teachers ZoomKelly Pineda High Schools: World History Teacher Cohort ZoomKelsey Sellers Middle Schools: 6th Grade ELA Teachers ZoomKinesha Cox Middle Schools: 6th Grade Humanities Teachers ZoomVictoria McCoy Middle Schools: 6th Grade Math Teachers ZoomPeter Carellas (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: 6th Grade Science Teachers ZoomNicole Fee • Meghan Watters Middle Schools: 7th Grade ELA Teachers ZoomMichael Tibbets Middle Schools: 7th Grade Humanities Teachers ZoomShoncey Whitaker Middle Schools: 7th Grade Math Teachers ZoomMeagan Coleman (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: 7th Grade Science Teachers ZoomChealsea Betti • Meghan Watters Middle Schools: 8th Grade ELA Teachers ZoomNate Hartman Middle Schools: 8th Grade Humanities Teachers ZoomEric Pearson Middle Schools: 8th Grade Math Teachers ZoomAmy Cowell (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: 8th Grade Science Teachers ZoomAndrea Troxel • Meghan Watters Middle Schools: Algebra 1 ZoomMichael Morici (Carnegie Learning) Middle Schools: All Career & Technical Education Teachers ZoomKristina Hippman Middle Schools: Language Acquisition: 6th - 8th Capable Teachers ZoomJose Martinez Middle Schools: Language Acquisition: 6th - 8th Emergent Teachers ZoomMaria Maciel Middle Schools: Language Acquisition: 6th - 8th Proficient Teachers ZoomNatalia Vela-Gonzalez Ascend, Elevate, Meridian, Wisdom: Insight Social Studies (Grades 3-5) Zoom Ascend, Elevate, Meridian, Wisdom: Phonics (Grades K-2) ZoomMimi Hutchison Atlas, Infinity, Luna, Pinnacle, Williams: Tier 1 Supports for EL (Grades K-5) ZoomJannell Rose • Kinsley Munoz Crescendo, Grand, Mighty, North Hills, Summit: Approaches to Teaching Literacy and STEM (Grades 3-5) ZoomLeah Malone • Kim Matthewson • Patria Jackson Crescendo, Grand, Mighty, North Hills, Summit: Reading Academy (Grades 1-2 and Interventionists) ZoomErin Weglein • Rey Kebede • Justin Hassan Crescendo, Grand, Mighty, North Hills, Summit: STEM Overview (Kindergarten Teachers) ZoomKatherine Willis Gradus, Hampton, Heights, Triumph, White Rock Hills: Second Step (Grades K-5) ZoomKatrina Hertz Primary Schools: Spanish ZoomNeysha Lopez-Castro

1:30pm CDT

2:30pm CDT

 
Friday, July 30
 

9:00am CDT

9:30am CDT

1:00pm CDT